---
title: "3606 HSN Code | HSN Code for Ferro-cerium Alloys in India"
description: "Know more about 3606 HSN Code with BUSY Accounting - HSN Tariff, GST Rates and case laws related to chapter 3606 covering Ferro-cerium Alloys."
canonical: "https://busy.in/hsn/sub-chapter-3606/"
---

# HSN Sub-chapter 3606: Ferro-cerium Alloys

Ferro-cerium and other pyrophoric alloys in all forms; articles of combustible materials as specified in note 2 to this chapter

Part of [Chapter 36: Explosives, Pyrotechnic Products, Matches, Pyrophoric Alloys](https://busy.in/hsn/chapter-36/).

- Current GST rate: 18%
- Earlier GST rate: 18%

## HSN codes

| Code | Title |
| --- | --- |
| 36061000 | [Lighter Refill (<=300cm3)](https://busy.in/hsn/hsn-36061000/) |
| 36069010 | [Other \| Combustible Preparations](https://busy.in/hsn/hsn-36069010/) |
| 36069091 | [Ferro-cerium – All Forms](https://busy.in/hsn/hsn-36069091/) |
| 36069092 | [Other : Other : Pyrophoric alloys, in all forms](https://busy.in/hsn/hsn-36069092/) |
| 36069093 | [DNPT tetramine](https://busy.in/hsn/hsn-36069093/) |
| 36069099 | [Other \| Other \| Others](https://busy.in/hsn/hsn-36069099/) |

## Frequently asked questions

### What products are classified under HSN 3606

It includes Ferro-cerium Alloys

### What should my invoice and records include for Ferro-cerium Alloys?

Include HSN, exact description, pack size/grade, quantity, and if pre‑packaged & labelled. Maintain purchase specs, test reports (where relevant), and job‑work challans for audit trail.

### Any import/export nuance for Ferro-cerium Alloys?

Exports are zero‑rated (with or without payment of IGST) subject to LUT/refund conditions. Imports may attract customs duties in addition to GST. Keep HSN‑wise description consistent across invoice, shipping bill and BOE.

### How do I bill a kit or combo that includes Ferro-cerium Alloys?

Prefer separate lines per item with its HSN so each component follows its own tax treatment. If it is a naturally bundled supply, identify the principal supply and tax the whole bundle accordingly.

### Do spares or accessories of Ferro-cerium Alloys follow the same HSN?

Not always. Spares are often classified by their own description or by the function/part rule. Check if a specific sub‑heading exists for parts of the main item and describe the part on the invoice.

### Does packaging or branding change how GST applies to Ferro-cerium Alloys?

Yes. Many food/agri goods are treated differently when sold as pre‑packaged & labelled retail packs versus loose/open packs. If Ferro-cerium Alloys is sold in small pouches (e.g., 500 g) with an MRP and label, record that on the invoice. Loose bulk bags often follow a different treatment.

## India's trade performance: HSN Sub-Chapter 3606 (FY 2024-25)

Source: TradeStat EIDB, Ministry of Commerce & Industry. Values in ₹ Crore (FY 2018-19 to FY 2024-25).

- Exports: ₹15 Cr (+0.46% YoY) — 0.0004% of India's total exports
- Imports: ₹9 Cr (+70.65% YoY) — 0.0001% of India's total imports
- Trade balance: ₹6 Cr (Surplus); surplus rank #485 of 1233 sub-chapters
- Share of Chapter 36: 0.47% of its exports; import side 4.39%
- Rank within Chapter 36: #5 of 6 by export value; import-side #5

### Key metrics

- Export CAGR: 15.25% (FY 2018-19 to FY 2024-25, 7 fiscal years)
- National export rank: #1022 of 1233 sub-chapters by export value (FY 2024-25)
- Peak growth year: +68.98% in FY 2023-24
- Contribution to Ch. 36: 0.47% of its exports (FY 2024-25)

## India export-import trade statistics: HSN Sub-Chapter 3606

7-year export and import data, FY 2018-19 to FY 2024-25, in ₹ Crore. Source: Ministry of Commerce & Industry, TradeStat EIDB.

| FY | Exports (₹ Cr) | Exp share | Exp YoY | Exp % of Ch. 36 | Imports (₹ Cr) | Imp share | Imp YoY | Imp % of Ch. 36 | Trade balance | Exp rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| FY 2018-19 | 6.47 | 0.0003% | — | 0.77% | < ₹1 Crore | 0.0000% | — | 1.29% | +5.55 | #1041 |
| FY 2019-20 | 5.27 | 0.0002% | −18.55% | 0.63% | < ₹1 Crore | 0.0000% | −60.87% | 0.69% | +4.91 | #1037 |
| FY 2020-21 | 5.09 | 0.0002% | −3.42% | 0.53% | < ₹1 Crore | 0.0000% | +58.33% | 0.86% | +4.52 | #1048 |
| FY 2021-22 | 5.45 | 0.0002% | +7.07% | 0.51% | 1.76 | 0.0000% | +208.77% | 1.92% | +3.69 | #1059 |
| FY 2022-23 | 8.93 | 0.0002% | +63.85% | 0.58% | 3.89 | 0.0001% | +121.02% | 3.26% | +5.04 | #1041 |
| FY 2023-24 | 15.09 | 0.0004% | +68.98% | 0.77% | 5.11 | 0.0001% | +31.36% | 3.00% | +9.98 | #1015 |
| FY 2024-25 | 15.16 | 0.0004% | +0.46% | 0.47% | 8.72 | 0.0001% | +70.65% | 4.39% | +6.44 | #1022 |

- CAGR (7-year): exports 15.25%/yr, imports 45.47%/yr (consistently Surplus)

## Key trade insights: HSN Sub-Chapter 3606 export-import analysis

### Consistent export growth: 15.25% CAGR over 7 years

India's exports under HSN Sub-Chapter 3606 have grown at a compound annual rate of 15.25% over 7 fiscal years, rising from ₹6.47 Crore in FY 2018-19 to ₹15.16 Crore in FY 2024-25.

### HSN Sub-Chapter 3606 ranked #1022 among all 1233 sub-chapters by export value

In FY 2024-25, HSN Sub-Chapter 3606 ranks #1022 out of 1233 sub-chapters by total export value. Within Chapter 36, it ranks #5 of 6. By trade surplus, it ranks #485 of 1233.

### FY 2023-24 was the strongest growth year for HSN Sub-Chapter 3606 exports

The strongest single-year export movement for HSN Sub-Chapter 3606 was recorded in FY 2023-24, when exports surged by 68.98% over the prior year.

### India maintains a trade surplus of ₹6.44 Crore in HSN Sub-Chapter 3606 goods

In FY 2024-25, India's exports of ₹15.16 Cr exceeded imports of ₹8.72 Cr, resulting in a trade surplus of ₹6.44 Crore — ranking #485 of 1233 by surplus magnitude.

### Import growth of 45.47% CAGR signals rising demand for Ferro-cerium Alloys

India's imports under HSN Sub-Chapter 3606 have grown at 45.47% CAGR, reaching ₹8.72 Crore in FY 2024-25.

### HSN Sub-Chapter 3606 contributes 0.47% of Chapter 36 exports — ranked #5

Among the 6 sub-chapters under Chapter 36, HSN Sub-Chapter 3606 ranks #5 by export value — accounting for 0.47% of the chapter's total exports in FY 2024-25. On the import side, it holds 4.39% share (rank #5).

## Related Sub-Chapters in Chapter 36

Ranked by export value (FY 2024-25).

| Rank | HSN Sub-Chapter | Exports (FY 2024-25) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| #1 | [HSN Sub-Chapter 3602: Prepared explosives](https://busy.in/hsn/sub-chapter-3602/) | ₹1,439 Cr |
| #2 | [HSN Sub-Chapter 3603: Safety fuses & detonators](https://busy.in/hsn/sub-chapter-3603/) | ₹692 Cr |
| #3 | [HSN Sub-Chapter 3601: Propellant powders](https://busy.in/hsn/sub-chapter-3601/) | ₹662 Cr |
| #4 | [HSN Sub-Chapter 3605: Non-pyrotechnic matches](https://busy.in/hsn/sub-chapter-3605/) | ₹436 Cr |
| #5 | HSN Sub-Chapter 3606: Ferro-cerium Alloys (this hsn sub-chapter) | ₹15 Cr |
| #6 | [HSN Sub-Chapter 3604: Fireworks & pyrotechnics](https://busy.in/hsn/sub-chapter-3604/) | ₹4 Cr |

## Other sub-chapters

| Code | Title |
| --- | --- |
| 3601 | [Propellant powders](https://busy.in/hsn/sub-chapter-3601/) |
| 3602 | [Prepared explosives](https://busy.in/hsn/sub-chapter-3602/) |
| 3603 | [Safety fuses & detonators](https://busy.in/hsn/sub-chapter-3603/) |
| 3604 | [Fireworks & pyrotechnics](https://busy.in/hsn/sub-chapter-3604/) |
| 3605 | [Non-pyrotechnic matches](https://busy.in/hsn/sub-chapter-3605/) |