---
title: "8103 HSN Code | HSN Code for Tantalum articles in India"
description: "Know more about 8103 HSN Code with BUSY Accounting - HSN Tariff, GST Rates and case laws related to chapter 8103 covering Tantalum articles."
canonical: "https://busy.in/hsn/sub-chapter-8103/"
---

# HSN Sub-chapter 8103: Tantalum articles

Tantalum and articles thereof, including waste and scrap

Part of [Chapter 81: Other Base Metals, Cermets, etc](https://busy.in/hsn/chapter-81/).

- Current GST rate: 18%
- Earlier GST rate: 18%

## HSN codes

| Code | Title |
| --- | --- |
| 81032010 | [Tantalum Hollow Bars](https://busy.in/hsn/hsn-81032010/) |
| 81032090 | [Other Unwrought Tantalum/Powders](https://busy.in/hsn/hsn-81032090/) |
| 81033000 | [Waste And Scrap](https://busy.in/hsn/hsn-81033000/) |
| 81039000 | [Unwrought Bismuth](https://busy.in/hsn/hsn-81039000/) |
| 81039100 | [Other\| Crucibles](https://busy.in/hsn/hsn-81039100/) |
| 81039900 | [Tantalum and Articles Thereof \| Other](https://busy.in/hsn/hsn-81039900/) |

## Frequently asked questions

### What products are classified under HSN 8103

It includes Tantalum articles

### Does packaging or branding change how GST applies to Tantalum articles?

Yes. Many food/agri goods are treated differently when sold as pre‑packaged & labelled retail packs versus loose/open packs. If Tantalum articles is sold in small pouches (e.g., 500 g) with an MRP and label, record that on the invoice. Loose bulk bags often follow a different treatment.

### Can reverse charge ever apply to transactions involving Tantalum articles?

Reverse charge in goods is notified only for specific categories. Most regular B2B sales of Tantalum articles are forward charge. Check the current notifications for any special cases before deciding.

### Any import/export nuance for Tantalum articles?

Exports are zero‑rated (with or without payment of IGST) subject to LUT/refund conditions. Imports may attract customs duties in addition to GST. Keep HSN‑wise description consistent across invoice, shipping bill and BOE.

### Does MRP, weight or pack size change GST treatment for Tantalum articles?

Some entries use MRP/weight‑based conditions for classification. Keep pack size, retail marking and brand status on records and invoice to support the chosen HSN.

### How should I document Tantalum articles sent for job work?

Use a delivery challan for sending Tantalum articles to the job worker. Declare movement in your records and reconcile when the goods return. If the job worker raises a service invoice, classify it under SAC; your goods remain under the original HSN.

## India's trade performance: HSN Sub-Chapter 8103 (FY 2024-25)

Source: TradeStat EIDB, Ministry of Commerce & Industry. Values in ₹ Crore (FY 2018-19 to FY 2024-25).

- Exports: ₹11 Cr (+102.99% YoY) — 0.0003% of India's total exports
- Imports: ₹23 Cr (+69.45% YoY) — 0.0004% of India's total imports
- Trade balance: −₹12 Cr (Deficit); surplus rank #597 of 1233 sub-chapters
- Share of Chapter 81: 0.84% of its exports; import side 0.40%
- Rank within Chapter 81: #9 of 12 by export value; import-side #11

### Key metrics

- Export CAGR: 4.39% (FY 2018-19 to FY 2024-25, 7 fiscal years)
- National export rank: #1045 of 1233 sub-chapters by export value (FY 2024-25)
- Peak growth year: +112.42% in FY 2022-23
- Contribution to Ch. 81: 0.84% of its exports (FY 2024-25)

## India export-import trade statistics: HSN Sub-Chapter 8103

7-year export and import data, FY 2018-19 to FY 2024-25, in ₹ Crore. Source: Ministry of Commerce & Industry, TradeStat EIDB.

| FY | Exports (₹ Cr) | Exp share | Exp YoY | Exp % of Ch. 81 | Imports (₹ Cr) | Imp share | Imp YoY | Imp % of Ch. 81 | Trade balance | Exp rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| FY 2018-19 | 8.39 | 0.0004% | — | 2.04% | 13.99 | 0.0004% | — | 0.41% | −5.60 | #1016 |
| FY 2019-20 | 4.03 | 0.0002% | −51.97% | 1.13% | 8.34 | 0.0002% | −40.39% | 0.28% | −4.31 | #1058 |
| FY 2020-21 | 5.52 | 0.0003% | +36.97% | 1.56% | 9.24 | 0.0003% | +10.79% | 0.37% | −3.72 | #1037 |
| FY 2021-22 | 8.05 | 0.0003% | +45.83% | 0.99% | 9.95 | 0.0002% | +7.68% | 0.21% | −1.90 | #1031 |
| FY 2022-23 | 17.10 | 0.0005% | +112.42% | 1.71% | 20.11 | 0.0003% | +102.11% | 0.36% | −3.01 | #999 |
| FY 2023-24 | 5.35 | 0.0001% | −68.71% | 0.64% | 13.39 | 0.0002% | −33.42% | 0.24% | −8.04 | #1081 |
| FY 2024-25 | 10.86 | 0.0003% | +102.99% | 0.84% | 22.69 | 0.0004% | +69.45% | 0.40% | −11.83 | #1045 |

- CAGR (7-year): exports 4.39%/yr, imports 8.39%/yr (consistently Deficit)

## Key trade insights: HSN Sub-Chapter 8103 export-import analysis

### Consistent export growth: 4.39% CAGR over 7 years

India's exports under HSN Sub-Chapter 8103 have grown at a compound annual rate of 4.39% over 7 fiscal years, rising from ₹8.39 Crore in FY 2018-19 to ₹10.86 Crore in FY 2024-25.

### HSN Sub-Chapter 8103 ranked #1045 among all 1233 sub-chapters by export value

In FY 2024-25, HSN Sub-Chapter 8103 ranks #1045 out of 1233 sub-chapters by total export value. Within Chapter 81, it ranks #9 of 12. By trade surplus, it ranks #597 of 1233.

### FY 2022-23 was the strongest growth year for HSN Sub-Chapter 8103 exports

The strongest single-year export movement for HSN Sub-Chapter 8103 was recorded in FY 2022-23, when exports surged by 112.42% over the prior year.

### India records a trade deficit of ₹11.83 Crore in HSN Sub-Chapter 8103 goods

In FY 2024-25, India's imports of ₹22.69 Cr exceeded exports of ₹10.86 Cr, resulting in a trade deficit of ₹11.83 Crore — ranking #597 of 1233 by surplus magnitude.

### Import growth of 8.39% CAGR signals stable import dependency for Tantalum articles

India's imports under HSN Sub-Chapter 8103 have grown at 8.39% CAGR, reaching ₹22.69 Crore in FY 2024-25.

### HSN Sub-Chapter 8103 contributes 0.84% of Chapter 81 exports — ranked #9

Among the 12 sub-chapters under Chapter 81, HSN Sub-Chapter 8103 ranks #9 by export value — accounting for 0.84% of the chapter's total exports in FY 2024-25. On the import side, it holds 0.40% share (rank #11).

## Related Sub-Chapters in Chapter 81

Ranked by export value (FY 2024-25).

| Rank | HSN Sub-Chapter | Exports (FY 2024-25) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| #1 | [HSN Sub-Chapter 8101: Tungsten articles](https://busy.in/hsn/sub-chapter-8101/) | ₹398 Cr |
| #2 | [HSN Sub-Chapter 8110: Antimony articles](https://busy.in/hsn/sub-chapter-8110/) | ₹349 Cr |
| #3 | [HSN Sub-Chapter 8105: Cobalt products & scrap](https://busy.in/hsn/sub-chapter-8105/) | ₹142 Cr |
| #4 | [HSN Sub-Chapter 8102: Molybdenum articles](https://busy.in/hsn/sub-chapter-8102/) | ₹115 Cr |
| #5 | [HSN Sub-Chapter 8104: Magnesium articles](https://busy.in/hsn/sub-chapter-8104/) | ₹88 Cr |
| #6 | [HSN Sub-Chapter 8108: Titanium articles](https://busy.in/hsn/sub-chapter-8108/) | ₹85 Cr |
| #7 | [HSN Sub-Chapter 8111: Manganese articles](https://busy.in/hsn/sub-chapter-8111/) | ₹53 Cr |
| #8 | [HSN Sub-Chapter 8112: Beryllium & Metal Articles](https://busy.in/hsn/sub-chapter-8112/) | ₹47 Cr |
| #9 | HSN Sub-Chapter 8103: Tantalum articles (this hsn sub-chapter) | ₹11 Cr |
| #10 | [HSN Sub-Chapter 8113: Cermets](https://busy.in/hsn/sub-chapter-8113/) | ₹4 Cr |

## Other sub-chapters

| Code | Title |
| --- | --- |
| 8101 | [Tungsten articles](https://busy.in/hsn/sub-chapter-8101/) |
| 8102 | [Molybdenum articles](https://busy.in/hsn/sub-chapter-8102/) |
| 8104 | [Magnesium articles](https://busy.in/hsn/sub-chapter-8104/) |
| 8105 | [Cobalt products & scrap](https://busy.in/hsn/sub-chapter-8105/) |
| 8106 | [Iron sections and shapes](https://busy.in/hsn/sub-chapter-8106/) |
| 8108 | [Titanium articles](https://busy.in/hsn/sub-chapter-8108/) |
| 8109 | [Zirconium articles](https://busy.in/hsn/sub-chapter-8109/) |
| 8110 | [Antimony articles](https://busy.in/hsn/sub-chapter-8110/) |
| 8111 | [Manganese articles](https://busy.in/hsn/sub-chapter-8111/) |
| 8112 | [Beryllium & Metal Articles](https://busy.in/hsn/sub-chapter-8112/) |
| 8113 | [Cermets](https://busy.in/hsn/sub-chapter-8113/) |