Find GST Rates & HSN

HSN Code 33012510: Essential oils: Spearmint oil

HSN Code 33012510 represents Essential oils: Spearmint oil under GST classification. This code helps businesses identify Essential oils: Spearmint oil correctly for billing, taxation, and trade. With HSN Code 33012510, companies can avoid errors in invoices, simplify compliance, and enable hassle-free import or export of Essential oils: Spearmint oil.

Free Live Demo Available Today

Don’t Let HSN Mistakes Affect Your GST Filing

Manage correct HSN codes and GST rates with BUSY.

Trusted by 6,00,000+ Users
4.5 Google Rating
40K+ Monthly Downloads
Free Mobile App
+91

* No credit card required

Description of Goods for HSN Code 33012510

HSN Code 33012510 relates to the following description.

Description of Goods

Essential oils other than those of citrus fruit : Of other mints : Spearmint oil (ex-mentha spicata)

Chapter

33 - Essential oils and resinoids, perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations

Sub Chapter

3301 - Essential oils (terpeneless or not), including concretes and absolutes; resinoids; extracted oleoresins; concentrates of essential oils in fats, in fixed oils, in waxes or the like, obtained by enfleurage or maceration; terpenic byproducts of the deterpenation of essential oils; aqueous distillates and aqueous solutions of essential oils

CGST

2.5% or 9%

SGST

2.5% or 9%

IGST

5% or 18%

CESS

0%

5% when derived from natural menthol; 18% when made from other than natural menthol.

What does HSN Code 33012510 not include?

Essential oils: Spearmint oil does not include products with the following descriptions.

Essential oils (terpeneless or not), including concretes and absolutes; resinoids; extracted oleoresins; concentrates of essential oils in fats, in fixed oils, in waxes or the like, obtained by enfleurage or maceration; terpenic by-products of the deterpenation of essential oils; aqueous distillates and aqueous solutions of essential oils - essential oils of citrus fruit : of bergamot

Essential oils (terpeneless or not), including concretes and absolutes; resinoids; extracted oleoresins; concentrates of essential oils in fats, in fixed oils, in waxes or the like, obtained by enfleurage or maceration; terpenic by-products of the deterpenation of essential oils; aqueous distillates and aqueous solutions of essential oils - essential oils of citrus fruit : of lime

Essential oils (terpeneless or not), including concretes and absolutes; resinoids; extracted oleoresins; concentrates of essential oils in fats, in fixed oils, in waxes or the like, obtained by enfleurage or maceration; terpenic by-products of the deterpenation of essential oils; aqueous distillates and aqueous solutions of essential oils essential oils other than those of citrus fruit:of geranium

Essential oils (terpeneless or not), including concretes and absolutes; resinoids; extracted oleoresins; concentrates of essential oils in fats, in fixed oils, in waxes or the like, obtained by enfleurage or maceration; terpenic by-products of the deterpenation of essential oils; aqueous distillates and aqueous solutions of essential oils essential oils other than those of citrus fruit: of jasmin : jasmin concentrate

Essential oils (terpeneless or not), including concretes and absolutes; resinoids; extracted oleoresins; concentrates of essential oils in fats, in fixed oils, in waxes or the like, obtained by enfleurage or maceration; terpenic by-products of the deterpenation of essential oils; aqueous distillates and aqueous solutions of essential oils essential oils other than those of citrus fruit: of jasmin : other

Essential oils (terpeneless or not), including concretes and absolutes; resinoids; extracted oleoresins; concentrates of essential oils in fats, in fixed oils, in waxes or the like, obtained by enfleurage or maceration; terpenic by-products of the deterpenation of essential oils; aqueous distillates and aqueous solutions of essential oils essential oils other than those of citrus fruit: of lavender or of lavandin

Essential oils other than those of citrus fruit : Of jasmin : Of peppermint (Mentha piperita) Menthol and menthol crystals, Peppermint (Mentha Oil), Fractionated/de-terpenated mentha oil (DTMO), De-mentholised oil (DMO),

Essential oils other than those of citrus fruit : Of other mints : Water mint-oil (ex-mentha aquatic)

Essential oils other than those of citrus fruit : Of other mints : Horsemint oil (ex-mentha sylvestries)

Essential oils other than those of citrus fruit : Of other mints : Bergament oil (ex-mentha citrate)

Essential oils (terpeneless or not), including concretes and absolutes; resinoids; extracted oleoresins; concentrates of essential oils in fats, in fixed oils, in waxes or the like, obtained by enfleurage or maceration; terpenic by-products of the deterpenation of essential oils; aqueous distillates and aqueous solutions of essential oils essential oils other than those of citrus fruit: of vetiver

Essential oils other than those of citrus fruit : Other : Anise oil; cajeput oil; cananga oil; caraway oil; cassia oil; cedarwood oil; cinnamon bark oil; cinnamon leaf oil : Anise oil (aniseed oil)

Essential oils other than those of citrus fruit : Other : Anise oil; cajeput oil; cananga oil; caraway oil; cassia oil; cedarwood oil; cinnamon bark oil; cinnamon leaf oil : Cajeput oil

Essential oils other than those of citrus fruit : Other : Anise oil; cajeput oil; cananga oil; caraway oil; cassia oil; cedarwood oil; cinnamon bark oil; cinnamon leaf oil : Cananga oil

Essential oils other than those of citrus fruit : Other : Anise oil; cajeput oil; cananga oil; caraway oil; cassia oil; cedarwood oil; cinnamon bark oil; cinnamon leaf oil : Caraway oil

Essential oils other than those of citrus fruit : Other : Anise oil; cajeput oil; cananga oil; caraway oil; cassia oil; cedarwood oil; cinnamon bark oil; cinnamon leaf oil : Cassia oil

Essential oils other than those of citrus fruit : Other : Anise oil; cajeput oil; cananga oil; caraway oil; cassia oil; cedarwood oil; cinnamon bark oil; cinnamon leaf oil : Cedarwood oil

Essential oils other than those of citrus fruit : Other : Anise oil; cajeput oil; cananga oil; caraway oil; cassia oil; cedarwood oil; cinnamon bark oil; cinnamon leaf oil : Cinnamon bark oil

Essential oils other than those of citrus fruit : Other : Anise oil; cajeput oil; cananga oil; caraway oil; cassia oil; cedarwood oil; cinnamon bark oil; cinnamon leaf oil : Cinnamon leaf oil

Essential oils other than those of citrus fruit : Other : Clove leaf or stem, oil; coriander seed oil; dill oil; eucalyptus oil; fennel seed oil; ginger oil; ginger grass oil; clove bud oil : Clove leaf or stem, oil

Essential oils other than those of citrus fruit : Other : Clove leaf or stem, oil; coriander seed oil; dill oil; eucalyptus oil; fennel seed oil; ginger oil; ginger grass oil; clove bud oil : Coriander seed oil

Essential oils other than those of citrus fruit : Other : Clove leaf or stem, oil; coriander seed oil; dill oil; eucalyptus oil; fennel seed oil; ginger oil; ginger grass oil; clove bud oil : Dill oil (anethum oil)

Essential oils other than those of citrus fruit : Other : Clove leaf or stem, oil; coriander seed oil; dill oil; eucalyptus oil; fennel seed oil; ginger oil; ginger grass oil; clove bud oil : Eucalyptus oil

Essential oils other than those of citrus fruit : Other : Clove leaf or stem, oil; coriander seed oil; dill oil; eucalyptus oil; fennel seed oil; ginger oil; ginger grass oil; clove bud oil : Fennel seed oil

Essential oils other than those of citrus fruit : Other : Clove leaf or stem, oil; coriander seed oil; dill oil; eucalyptus oil; fennel seed oil; ginger oil; ginger grass oil; clove bud oil : Ginger oil

Essential oils other than those of citrus fruit : Other : Clove leaf or stem, oil; coriander seed oil; dill oil; eucalyptus oil; fennel seed oil; ginger oil; ginger grass oil; clove bud oil : Ginger grass oil

Essential oils other than those of citrus fruit : Other : Clove leaf or stem, oil; coriander seed oil; dill oil; eucalyptus oil; fennel seed oil; ginger oil; ginger grass oil; clove bud oil : Clove bud oil

Essential oils other than those of citrus fruit : Other : Tuberose concentrate; nutmeg oil; palmarosa oil; patchouli oil; pepper oil; petitgrain oil; sandalwood oil; rose oil : Tuberose concentrate

Essential oils other than those of citrus fruit : Other : Tuberose concentrate; nutmeg oil; palmarosa oil; patchouli oil; pepper oil; petitgrain oil; sandalwood oil; rose oil : Nutmeg oil

Essential oils other than those of citrus fruit : Other : Tuberose concentrate; nutmeg oil; palmarosa oil; patchouli oil; pepper oil; petitgrain oil; sandalwood oil; rose oil : Palmarosa oil

Essential oils other than those of citrus fruit : Other : Tuberose concentrate; nutmeg oil; palmarosa oil; patchouli oil; pepper oil; petitgrain oil; sandalwood oil; rose oil : Patchouli oil

Essential oils other than those of citrus fruit : Other : Tuberose concentrate; nutmeg oil; palmarosa oil; patchouli oil; pepper oil; petitgrain oil; sandalwood oil; rose oil : Pepper oil

Essential oils other than those of citrus fruit : Other : Tuberose concentrate; nutmeg oil; palmarosa oil; patchouli oil; pepper oil; petitgrain oil; sandalwood oil; rose oil : Petitgrain oil

Essential oils other than those of citrus fruit : Other : Tuberose concentrate; nutmeg oil; palmarosa oil; patchouli oil; pepper oil; petitgrain oil; sandalwood oil; rose oil : Sandalwood oil

Essential oils other than those of citrus fruit : Other : Tuberose concentrate; nutmeg oil; palmarosa oil; patchouli oil; pepper oil; petitgrain oil; sandalwood oil; rose oil : Rose oil

Essential oils other than those of citrus fruit : Other : Camphor oil; lemon grass oil; ylang ylang oil; davana oil; cumin oil; celery seed oil, garlic oil, paprika oil, turmeric oil : Camphor oil

Essential oils other than those of citrus fruit : Other : Camphor oil; lemon grass oil; ylang ylang oil; davana oil; cumin oil; celery seed oil, garlic oil, paprika oil, turmeric oil : – Lemon grass oil

Essential oils other than those of citrus fruit : Other : Camphor oil; lemon grass oil; ylang ylang oil; davana oil; cumin oil; celery seed oil, garlic oil, paprika oil, turmeric oil : – Ylang ylang oil

Essential oils other than those of citrus fruit : Other : Camphor oil; lemon grass oil; ylang ylang oil; davana oil; cumin oil; celery seed oil, garlic oil, paprika oil, turmeric oil : Davana oil

Essential oils other than those of citrus fruit : Other : Camphor oil; lemon grass oil; ylang ylang oil; davana oil; cumin oil; celery seed oil, garlic oil, paprika oil, turmeric oil : Cumin oil

Essential oils other than those of citrus fruit : Other : Camphor oil; lemon grass oil; ylang ylang oil; davana oil; cumin oil; celery seed oil, garlic oil, paprika oil, turmeric oil : Celery seed oil

Essential oils other than those of citrus fruit : Other : Camphor oil; lemon grass oil; ylang ylang oil; davana oil; cumin oil; celery seed oil, garlic oil, paprika oil, turmeric oil : Garlic oil

Essential oils other than those of citrus fruit : Other : Camphor oil; lemon grass oil; ylang ylang oil; davana oil; cumin oil; celery seed oil, garlic oil, paprika oil, turmeric oil : Paprika oil

Essential oils other than those of citrus fruit : Other : Camphor oil; lemon grass oil; ylang ylang oil; davana oil; cumin oil; celery seed oil, garlic oil, paprika oil, turmeric oil : Turmeric oil

Essential oils of citrus fruit : Other : Spices’ oils not elsewhere specified or included

Resinoids : Other : Flavouring essences, all types, including those for liquors

Other : Fenugreek, ginger, pepper, turmeric, cardamom, celery seed and nutmeg oleoresins : Fenugreek oleoresins

Other : Fenugreek, ginger, pepper, turmeric, cardamom, celery seed and nutmeg oleoresins : – Ginger oleoresins

Other : Fenugreek, ginger, pepper, turmeric, cardamom, celery seed and nutmeg oleoresins : Pepper oleoresins

Other : Fenugreek, ginger, pepper, turmeric, cardamom, celery seed and nutmeg oleoresins : Turmeric oleoresins

Other : Fenugreek, ginger, pepper, turmeric, cardamom, celery seed and nutmeg oleoresins : Cardamom oleoresins

Other : Fenugreek, ginger, pepper, turmeric, cardamom, celery seed and nutmeg oleoresins : Celery seed oleoresins

Other : Fenugreek, ginger, pepper, turmeric, cardamom, celery seed and nutmeg oleoresins : Nutmeg oleoresins

Other : Clove, capsicum, coriander, cumin and fennel oleoreins and oleoresins of spices not elsewhere specified or included : Clove oleoresins

Other : Clove, capsicum, coriander, cumin and fennel oleoreins and oleoresins of spices not elsewhere specified or included : Capsicum oleoresins

Other : Clove, capsicum, coriander, cumin and fennel oleoreins and oleoresins of spices not elsewhere specified or included : Coriander oleoresins

Other : Clove, capsicum, coriander, cumin and fennel oleoreins and oleoresins of spices not elsewhere specified or included : – Cumin oleoresins

Other : Clove, capsicum, coriander, cumin and fennel oleoreins and oleoresins of spices not elsewhere specified or included : – Fennel oleoresins

Other : Clove, capsicum, coriander, cumin and fennel oleoreins and oleoresins of spices not elsewhere specified or included : Oleoresins of spices not elsewhere specified or included

Other : Attars of all kinds in fixed oil base; mustard oil aroma essence of ambrettolide (ambrette seed oil essence) : Attars of all kinds in fixed oil base

Other : Attars of all kinds in fixed oil base; mustard oil aroma essence of ambrettolide (ambrette seed oil essence) : Mustard oil aroma

Other : Attars of all kinds in fixed oil base; mustard oil aroma essence of ambrettolide (ambrette seed oil essence) : Essence of ambrettolide (ambrette seed oil essence)

Other : Concentrates of essential oils in fats, in fixed oils or in waxes or the like, obtained by cold absorption or by maceration not elsewhere specified or included : Flavouring essences, all types, including those for liquors

Other : Concentrates of essential oils in fats, in fixed oils or in waxes or the like, obtained by cold absorption or by maceration not elsewhere specified or included : Other

Other : Terpenic by-products of the deterpenation of essential oils : Flavouring essences, all types, including those for liquors

Other : Terpenic by-products of the deterpenation of essential oils : Other

Other : Aqueous distillates of essential oils, not elsewhere specified or included

Other : Aqueous solutions of essential oils : Flavouring essences, all types, including those for liquors

Stop worrying about HSN & TAX compliance

BUSY auto-applies the correct HSN codes & GST rates, ensuring 100% error-free billing every single time.

Automatic Updates
Error-free GSTR
6,00,000+ Happy Users
+91

* No credit card required

India’s Trade Performance — HSN Code 33012510 in FY 2025-26

TradeStat EIDB — Ministry of Commerce & Industry FY 2018-19–FY 2025-26 Values in ₹ Crore

India’s Exports

FY 2025-26

₹161 Cr

−2.89% vs FY 2024-25

0.0041% of India’s total exports

India’s Imports

FY 2025-26

₹5 Cr

−20.74% vs FY 2024-25

0.0001% of India’s total imports

Trade Balance

FY 2025-26

₹156 Cr

Trade Surplus

Surplus rank #1366 of 12872 HSN codes

% of Sub-Chapter 3301

FY 2025-26

2.03%

Share of Sub-Chapter 3301’s total exports in FY 2025-26

Import side: 0.16% of Sub-Chapter 3301’s imports

Rank Within Sub-Chapter 3301

FY 2025-26

#10 of 79

Position by export value among HSN codes in Sub-Chapter 3301

Import-side rank: #35 of 79

At a glance

7.81%

Export CAGR

FY 2018-19 → FY 2025-26 · 8 fiscal years

#2225

National Export Rank

of 12872 HSN codes by export value, FY 2025-26

+47.40%

Peak Growth Year

FY 2020-21 · strongest single-year move

2.03%

Contribution to Sub-Ch. 3301

Share of Sub-Chapter 3301 exports in FY 2025-26

India Export-Import Trade Statistics for HSN Code 33012510

8-year export and import data, FY 2018-19 to FY 2025-26, in ₹ Crore. Source: Ministry of Commerce & Industry, TradeStat EIDB.

FY 2018-19 Exp. Rank #2082

Balance

+92.98

Exports

95.05 ₹ Cr

0.0042% share

— YoY

1.41% of Sub-Ch. 3301

Imports

2.07 ₹ Cr

0.0001% share

— YoY

0.06% of Sub-Ch. 3301

FY 2019-20 Exp. Rank #2121

Balance

+77.12

Exports

90.82 ₹ Cr

0.0041% share

−4.45% YoY

1.20% of Sub-Ch. 3301

Imports

13.70 ₹ Cr

0.0004% share

+561.84% YoY

0.34% of Sub-Ch. 3301

FY 2020-21 Exp. Rank #1774

Balance

+116.07

Exports

133.87 ₹ Cr

0.0062% share

+47.40% YoY

2.06% of Sub-Ch. 3301

Imports

17.80 ₹ Cr

0.0006% share

+29.93% YoY

0.96% of Sub-Ch. 3301

FY 2021-22 Exp. Rank #1893

Balance

+138.33

Exports

156.81 ₹ Cr

0.0050% share

+17.14% YoY

2.03% of Sub-Ch. 3301

Imports

18.48 ₹ Cr

0.0004% share

+3.82% YoY

0.76% of Sub-Ch. 3301

FY 2022-23 Exp. Rank #2644

Balance

+84.24

Exports

91.98 ₹ Cr

0.0025% share

−41.34% YoY

1.24% of Sub-Ch. 3301

Imports

7.74 ₹ Cr

0.0001% share

−58.12% YoY

0.30% of Sub-Ch. 3301

FY 2023-24 Exp. Rank #2297

Balance

+121.92

Exports

126.92 ₹ Cr

0.0035% share

+37.99% YoY

1.66% of Sub-Ch. 3301

Imports

5.00 ₹ Cr

0.0001% share

−35.40% YoY

0.15% of Sub-Ch. 3301

FY 2024-25 Exp. Rank #2050

Balance

+158.93

Exports

165.68 ₹ Cr

0.0045% share

+30.54% YoY

2.11% of Sub-Ch. 3301

Imports

6.75 ₹ Cr

0.0001% share

+35.00% YoY

0.22% of Sub-Ch. 3301

FY 2025-26 Exp. Rank #2225

Balance

+155.54

Exports

160.89 ₹ Cr

0.0041% share

−2.89% YoY

2.03% of Sub-Ch. 3301

Imports

5.35 ₹ Cr

0.0001% share

−20.74% YoY

0.16% of Sub-Ch. 3301

CAGR · 8-Year

Exports

7.81% /yr

Imports

14.53% /yr

Consistently Surplus
Sub-Chapter 3301 total

reference, FY 2025-26

Export

₹7,944.96 Cr

Import

₹3,406.62 Cr

Trade Balance

+4,538.34

Peak export growth year Latest available data Not available YoY = change vs previous FY

Key Trade Insights: HSN Code 33012510 Export-Import Analysis

Consistent Export Growth: 7.81% CAGR Over 8 Years

India's exports under HSN Code 33012510 have grown at a compound annual rate of 7.81% over 8 fiscal years, rising from ₹95.05 Crore in FY 2018-19 to ₹160.89 Crore in FY 2025-26.

HSN Code 33012510 Ranked #2225 Among All 12872 HSN codes by Export Value

In FY 2025-26, HSN Code 33012510 ranks #2225 out of 12872 HSN codes by total export value. Within Sub-Chapter 3301, it ranks #10 of 79. By trade surplus, it ranks #1366 of 12872.

FY 2020-21 Was the Strongest Growth Year for HSN Code 33012510 Exports

The strongest single-year export movement for HSN Code 33012510 was recorded in FY 2020-21, when exports surged by 47.40% over the prior year.

India Maintains a Trade Surplus of ₹155.54 Crore in HSN Code 33012510 Goods

In FY 2025-26, India's exports of ₹160.89 Cr exceeded imports of ₹5.35 Cr, resulting in a trade surplus of ₹155.54 Crore — ranking #1366 of 12872 by surplus magnitude.

Import Growth of 14.53% CAGR Signals Rising Demand for Essential oils: Spearmint oil

India's imports under HSN Code 33012510 have grown at 14.53% CAGR, reaching ₹5.35 Crore in FY 2025-26.

HSN Code 33012510 Contributes 2.03% of Sub-Chapter 3301 Exports — Ranked #10

Among the 79 HSN codes under Sub-Chapter 3301, HSN Code 33012510 ranks #10 by export value — accounting for 2.03% of the sub-chapter's total exports in FY 2025-26. On the import side, it holds 0.16% share (rank #35).

Frequently Asked Questions

Clear answers to common queries about HSN Code 33012510 and GST compliance.

What products are classified under HSN 33012510 ?

It includes Essential oils: Spearmint oil

How much GST applies to Essential oils: Spearmint oil?

Under HSN 33012510, Essential oils: Spearmint oil attracts Varies when sold in taxable form. Describe the exact form on the invoice.

How should mixed supplies be billed when Essential oils: Spearmint oil is sold with other items?

Use separate invoice lines per HSN and apply the correct rate per line (e.g., Varies for Essential oils: Spearmint oil; Nil for exempt items if applicable).

Any common misclassification issue with Essential oils: Spearmint oil?

Use the exact HSN and describe the form/grade. For multi‑line invoices, apply the rate per line to avoid wrong tax collection.

Can we claim ITC on inputs used to trade Essential oils: Spearmint oil?

If your outward supply is taxable, eligible ITC is available subject to general restrictions. For exempt/Nil supplies, reverse credit per Rule 42.

Does packaging or labelling change the GST for Essential oils: Spearmint oil?

For food/agri items, GST can be 5% when not fresh/chilled and sold as pre‑packaged & labelled; otherwise often Nil. For non‑food items, rates depend on the specific sub‑heading.

Found this useful? Add BUSY as a preferred source to see more of us on Google.

Important Disclaimer

The above does not constitute professional advice or a formal recommendation. We recommend consulting a professional tax consultant before acting on the information contained in this piece of content.